U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bell Gardens, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

if i have the hpv that causes abnormal cell changes in my cervix can i pass that onto my 4 year old daughter?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : You can be assured you can't pass hpv to your daughter. It can only be passed sexually. We start giving vaccines against hpv as prevention at age 9.
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
No: While certain types of hpv, just like many other viruses, can be transmitted- it is generally thru direct contact. So, in this context, your daughter is safe. Btw, hpv is so so common in young women, the infection is usually very brief, and the associated abnormal pap smear changes frequently resolve without treatment. Good luck.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not to her now: During the birthing process, newborn gets exposed to hpv in the birth canal. Later on, exposed infant develops condyloma or laryngeal papilloma.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: HPV has many strains but all are passed through direct exposure. The wart strains (not cervical abnormality strains) have rarely been passed by exposure in a vaginal delivery. These can lay dormant and show up as vocal cord warts or genital warts up to 2 yrs of age. We have no documentation of a similar passage of non-wart strains.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

When during pregnancy should I change my sleep position?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Yes: In a perfect world, pregnant women should sleep on their left sides. This allow the uterus and baby to roll off the blood vessels and allow greater blood return to the heart and subsequently to the baby. In most people, without severe anemia, it doesn't make as much difference if you sleep on your right, left or even back. I do tell back sleepers to try to lay on a pillow under one hip.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy cause skin changes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Melasma is the name for the dark splotches than can appear on the face. Stretch marks come from tension on the skin. Acne is common from all the hormone changes. The dark line down the middle of the abdomen is called the linea nigra. The nipples and labia often darken in color. Freckles often become darker as well.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the skin changes pregnancy can cause?

3 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several: Melasma, stretch marks, worsening acne, puppps are some of the more common skin changes associated with pregnancy.
A member asked:

My daughter has skin colored bumps on her back. Is this normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe !: This type of question is really almost impossible to answer accurately without seeing the bumps. You should show it to your pediatrician, who when seeing the bumps should be able to give a more definitive answer. " probablys and maybes" are not really good enough.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
