U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

i had chlamydia they gave me 6, pills and they gave my parter 1 pill?why.? is it because he a man?and would that one pill cure him?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Soroosh Armandi
Anti-Aging Medicine 16 years experience
6 pills same?: Actually to treat chlamydia you need 1g of azythromycin. 4 x 250mg of azithromycin. When treating chlamydia its a good idea to also treat gonorrhea concurrently. Your doctor may have treated you for both. Your partner may have received just 1g of Azithromycin and was not treated for gonorrhea!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Data missing: Numbers can matter but it would help if you give the name of the medicine and the size (mg) in the pills. It does make a difference. You are welcome to start over.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

I never had acne as a teenager. Why am I now getting acne as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Man or Woman? Age?: I believe that acne can be caused by or aggravated by certain foods and medications. I would have to know your gender; your age, and do you eat nuts and peanut butter? High glycemic index foods? Chocolate? If you are a girl/woman, do you break out before your periods, for example?
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
