U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greer, SC
A 32-year-old female asked:

On beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) for 3 mnths, day 22 started augmentin 875 and steroid pack. day 25 and 26 had unprotected sex with pull out method. started spotting day 26 and still spotting day 27. pregnant? plan b?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
If you have been reg: On the ocp, the chances that the combination of those 2 meds increasing the metabolism of the pill to allow for ovulation is low. We never say never, however. If on day 27 of cycle a upt would likely be positive. I hate to say not to take extra precation with Plan B and in 1/1000 chance u r pregnant i look like, not smart. I would say that probability for pregnancy is low, good luck.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Antibiotics: Antibiotics can affect the contraceptive efficacy, recent studies have shown that the effect is minimal and a backup method not necessary if you have not missed any pills. If concerned you can use Plan B but only within 72 hrs from intercourse. Do a pregnancy test before you take it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
