U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Bernardino, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

2 days after sex i had sex my right testicle has been hurting/ swelling up for the last 4 months straight. should i be concerned it's a serious std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Please see a doctor: The symptoms are serious and need to be checked out. This is probably something benign, perhaps a varicocele or hydrocele, but infection or tumor cannot be excluded. Please see your doctor. Soon.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Sounds more like....: Epydidimitis, or inflammation of the testicle or seminal vessels to me. However, a varicocele is always possible. One good thing-cancer of the testicle is almost never pasinful. But see your doctor-you do need evaluation and treatment!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
