U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

This is my 7th day after taking azithromycin for chlamydia and i recieved head. will i be at risk of gettin reinfected?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Fishman
Dr. Brian Fishmananswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Yes and no: Although the Azithromycin will take care of the current chlamydia infection, you can get re-infected if you continue to have unprotected intercourse with a partner who is still infected. Your partner(s) should be evaluated and treated if necessary. Besides abstinence, condom use is the only form of contraception that prevents sexually transmitted diseases. Oral sex is lower risk sex, low is not no.
Dr. Darla Bryant
Specializes in Family Medicine
Low: Chance is low as the zithromycin level is therapeutic for 10 days. It is best if you and your partner get treated at the same time to prevent reinfection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

This is my 7th day after taking azithromycin for chlamydia and I recieved head from someone who doesn't have chlamydia. Will I get reinfected?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Probably not: It is not possible to tell if they have chlamydia from looking at them; however, oral sex is a relatively low risk activity for contracting any std other than herpes (oral sex is high risk for contracting herpes if either person has the virus). Safer sex would involve using a condom or dental dam as a barrier for even oral sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
