U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

i keep getting genital hsv obs before my period. my doctor gave me a prescription for 1 acyclovir pill a day but it isnt helping much?!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes Treatment: When one has outbreaks of herpes one should take the treatment dose for five to ten days. Once the outbreak is over then one takes just one pill per day of valacyclovir to suppress any further outbreaks. If an outbreak does occur one should inform the physician and restart the treatment dose. If the outbreaks still occur then different medicine or dosing should be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
