U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had sex on my ovulation day , thought i should b pregnant from that cause i had pregnancy symptoms. i took a ampicilin can it b a problem?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ampicillin: The antibiotic Ampicillin should not affect ovulation or pregnancy chances.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
All penicillins are safe throughout pregnancy and lactation unless you are allergic to them!
Apr 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
