U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

Took an hiv rna test 21 days after an (unprotected) exposure and it came back negative. then had another hiv rna test done 13 days after (protected) sex with a sex worker it also came back as negative can i be confident with these results?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
I think you have to wait longer to take the test. Will not show up that quickly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

Took an HIV RNA test 21 days after an (UNPROTECTED) exposure and it came back negative. Then had another HIV RNA TEST done 13 days after (PROTECTED) sex with a sex worker it also came back as negative can I be confident with these results?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
YOU CAN ONLY BE CONFIDENT IF YOU HAVE SEX WITH SOMEONE YOU KNOW. ANY SEX WORKER IS SUBJECT TO EXPOSURE TO MANY DISEASES. UNPROTECTED SEX WITH ANYONE IS RISKEY SO FIND A GIRLFRIEND OR WIFE WHO YOU KNOW BETTER AND STAY SAFE.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
