U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

i had a high vaginal swab today. it was all normal ie no tv no signs of infection. there were three pus cells which has me concerned. have been tested for all stds including mycoplasma all negative. is this normal? i feel like any pus cells is not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Infrequent WBC (“pus cells”) are a normal finding in a vaginal swab. No cause for concern


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
