U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Capitol Heights, MD
A 38-year-old female asked:

i have had hsv1 for yrs. i kissed and had sex & oral sex with partner yesterday no sore on lip at the time. woke up with sore on lip. could ive pass herpes with out outbreak yesterday? could i or my partner contract hsv2?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
HSV is transmissible with or without any visible lesions. Unless one you had HSV 2 your activities would not result in an infection with HSV 2. Visit this site for info: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/conditions-and-diseases/herpes-hsv1-and-hsv2 Wish you good health!
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
HSV IS A VIRUS THAT CAN REMAIN DORMANT AND BREAKOUT DURING STRESS OR TRAUMA AND IS CONTAINED IN SALIVA. YOUR SORE IS NORMAL FOR YOU BUT YOU CAN PASS IT ON TO YOUR PARTNER IF HIS LIPS ARE CRACKED SORE OR HE IS FATIGUED OR UNDER STRESS. ALWAYS BE CAREFUL.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
