U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old male asked:

I masturbated 30 minutes before sex then got into the shower and rinsed my penis with hot water for a little over than 2 minutes should i be okay since i didnt use protection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
You okay ? Why yes. However, any erect penis is secreting sperm containing semen continuously during sex. Just throwing away some before intercourse does not eliminate the possibility of pregnancy. It only takes one sperm inserted in the vagina to get a woman pregnant. If this is your BC plan expect to become a father at some point.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
You not risked pregnancy you also risked getting STD or transmitting STD to your partner. Get HPV vaccine and get tested for STDs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
