U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 44-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:

still virgin and not sexually active. went to gyno and was told i have vaginal skin tags. i saw bloody discharge for 2 months. will go for pelvic ultrasound. if needed they will be surgically removed, but i'm very nervous. did panty liners cause them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
DO NOT THINK SO: I do not believe that panti liners can cause skin tags. They should be easy to treat. Speak about your concerns with your doctor. They can reassure and help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
