U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with genital warts a couple of years ago, my partner does our clothes washing, is it same for them to handle my clothes and underwear to put them in the washing machine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 48 years experience
Most likely safe: Make sure that your genital warts are totally resolved. If they are, you should wash your clothes as usual. Both that and safe sex practices should keep you and your partner in good shape.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
