U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chile
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have eisenmenger syndrome and i've been taking sildenafil pills for 2 years, i have read that taking that pill can have side effects, which ones?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Terence Chapman
Urologic Oncology 26 years experience
Vision, hearing: There has been some concern raised about possible hearing and/or vision loss though this remains controversial. This was in older men using sildenafil for erectile dysfunction as opposed to pulmonary hypertension (ph). The treatment ph was the original role of the drug and the side effect of improved erectile function was a serendipitous outcome of the inintial trial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Can viagra (sildenafil) cause deafness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: There are several side effects to viagra (sildenafil) that include headaches, flushing of the face, and possible lowering of the blood pressure. There may also be visual changes. However, deafness is not associated with viagra (sildenafil).
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have been on morphine for 2 yrs and have runout I am in withdraw how can I releive some of the discomfort?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
See your doctor: See your doctor to obtain replacement drug to control pain/withdrawl symptoms and gradually withdraw from morphine.
MI
A 36-year-old male asked:

I have flu-like symptoms for 2 days got tested but it was negative anything else I can now?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Follow up: There are more than 200 viruses and entities causing flu like syndrome. Were you tested for influenza or for streptococcus?Unless you feel ver very sick let it take it's course treat the symptoms with over the counter meds. There is always. Possibility of false negative or false positive tests. Follow with whoever ordered the test.
OR
A 43-year-old member asked:

I've been taking ant depressant welbutrin for 2 years. No longer have insurance. How can I get prescription for more if I don't have dr or insurance?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Free clinic &generic: Seek a doctor at a local free or low cost clinic. These exist to help individuals such as yourself & many hospitals financially support and have the contact info for such a clinic. Another option is to seek care at a local medical school or residency program as they too have low cost clinics. Generic wellbutrin (bupropion) is available; or go to valeant pharmaceuticals to see what programs are available.
MD
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does viagra (sildenafil) help high bloodpressure?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Viagra (sildenafil) and medications like it can lower your blood pressure but it is not indicated for this problem. It helps dilated the blood vessels in the penis but there may crossover to the systemic circulation and thereby may lower your blood pressure at times but is usually not significant enough to cause problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
