U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

can one take contraception pills while taking primolut n ( to treat excessive bleeding)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin thomas Abraham
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cause for bleeding: Workup and diagnostic investigations on cause for the excessive bleeding is of utmost importance. Treating with medication could cover an underlying serious problem. Thus, it is important to ascertain the cause for the bleeding before starting treatment. Primolut N contains Oestradiol valerate and Norethisterone. The combination with another contraceptive can worsen irregular bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
