U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend and i had sex and he finished on my lower back and he said it was dripping and so he pushed it back up with his finger . i immediately went and peed & took a shower and i am also on birth control, do you think i could get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Unlikely : The pill is still very effective. However, the only method with 100 % prevention of pregnancy not having any sex. Most couples are willing to accept the small risk 1 - 2 % of pregnancy with the pill, rather than zero sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
