U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old male asked:

wed night, casualty discovered kidney stone. yesterday, urologist put in a stent to be removed in 7 days with the kidney stone. how long is it normal to be urinating blood for, with the stent in from my penis to kidney?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Kidney stones: The answer depends on various issues,including your general health,medication etc.Your treating doctor is the best to answer the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

I take lisinopril for high blood pressure and ibuprofen for arthritis. Is this combo safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: Not a wise combination. Can decrease the efficacy of Lisinopril and increase the incidence of kidney toxicity.
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
