U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Estados Unidos da América
A 38-year-old female asked about a male:

5 yo, healthy boy, almost never gets sick. had 1 molluscum in last ped appointment (doctor said it would go on its own). but after summer vacation, 25 new appeared (biggest 3 mm). hes not bothered at all by it. should i take him to ped again?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It will pass: Molluscum contagiosum is a cousin of the wart. They tend to appear in crops and eventually disappear over time. (6m-1yr)Taking them off leaves a scar while letting them fall off does not. Some docs try to treat them, I leave them alone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
