U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 53-year-old male asked:

I have a varicocele in my left testicle and it is also slightly enlarged and red. i am 53 years old. i have an appt with a urologist in 3 weeks. is it safe to wait that long or could it be related to kidney cancer or something else urgent?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Beukes
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If there is any fever or vomiting that might indicate infection or obstruction it can be necessary to see gp. Unlikely related to any kidney problems unless urinary complaints


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
