U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 36-year-old female asked:

i was prescribed (low dose) birth control. will this greatly increase my risk of breast cancer? no family history,benign lumps being monitored, 36 yrs

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The use of low estrogen dose oral contraceptive pills will only slightly increase the risk of breast cancer because, after all, it still has an estrogen (& progesterone) component. Monthly properly done breast self exam is your first line of defense for discovery. Most new breast cancer cases are found in patients who do not have a family history of the same.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
