U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old male asked:

Hi. i had a oral sex with a hiv + person that is on medication for the past 2 years and is at the undetectable state of hiv neing on meds. is pep meds needed? i have a small cut on my finger and was using my hand too. the person didnt ejaculate.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Riyas Fadal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Please see your go: Hi. Please see your gp to discuss this. This is risky behavior and your probability for infection increases based on your activity. You require counseling and a baseline test and together discuss pep.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
