U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

i just found a lump in my breast that is very tender. im pregnant, so my breasts are changing. could it be breast cancer? should i be alarmed?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Any new breast lump that you find (even in pregnancy) should be evaluated by your physician. Even pregnant women can rarely develop breast cancer, but this is more likely a benign condition like a clogged milk duct. Your doctor will decide if any additional testing is needed.
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Get it checked.: The lump is probably due to hormone and glandular changes, but any lump should be taken seriously. No need for alarm, but ask your doctor to check it. He or she might feel a breast ultrasound would be useful.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Probably not: Pain is not a common symptom of breast cancer. However you should alert any changes in your breasts to your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
