U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

since becoming pregnant, my breasts have been so sore im afraid i cant handle breastfeeding. is there anything i can do now to help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Many women have sore breasts in pregnancy because of the increase in the hormone progesterone. I would recommend going to nordstrom's or another retailer to be properly fitted for a bra. Your old bra from pre-pregnancy may be too small and may be worsening your pain. Most likely you will be fine breastfeeding. Plan on getting a comfortable nursing bra in the last month of pregnancy.
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No need: Breast tenderness, even extreme sensitivity if the nipples us normal in early pregnancy. It generally goes away by 12 to 16 weeks and is nor associated with pain while breastfeeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
