U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 34-year-old male asked:

How long the hsv igm remain detectable level for new infection?my igm remaining low positive in 7th or 8th weeks after exposure, is it something wrong with my immune system? i failure to have hep b vaccine antibodies )

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
IgM: Some patients are unable to switch from IgM antibodies to IgG, IgA or IgE antibodies and as a result their IgM antibodies after the infection remains elevated or normal, but the other antibodies remain low. This is called the Hyper IgM syndrome and such patients do have faulty immune systems making them more susceptible to certain infections and malignancies. See a specialist for evaluation.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Few months.: IgM antibodies typically begin to be detectable at 5-10 days after infection and phase out within a few months. Your immune system is fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
