U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 22-year-old female asked:

i have been having vaginal pain for the last few weeks. my skin is very sensitive and red and i have been having more discharge than normal, with a creamy white consistency. sex is also painful ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Exam and testing: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal odor. Vaginal itching can be a sign of a yeast infection. Sometimes vaginal discharge can be a sign of a sexual transmitted infection. Testing is important to determine the treatment and keep you and your partner safe.
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Candida/yeast: You have the classic symptoms of a candida/yeast infection. This is very common, and there are several over the counter and prescription treatments. If you are unsure, there is a simple test that can be done at your Dr's office called a KOH test, and the discharge can be tested to confirm whether or not it is a yeast infection. That is the only way to know for sure what is causing your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
