U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Bronx, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

Does amoxicillin (500 mg)lessen the effectiveness of the implanon birth control? recently had unprotected sex, im on the implanon and took antibiotic

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Amoxicillin and other commonly used antibiotics do not have a noticeable effect on the workings of hormonal contraceptives such as Implanon or birth control pills. The antibiotic Rifampin is not commonly used, but can have an effect on hormonal contraceptives.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
