U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 35-year-old male asked:

45 days after protected sex w/ a sw, hepa igm, hepb surface antigen w/ reflex confirm, & hepc viral rna non-reactive. from day 28 to 45, alt went from 14 to 29, glucose from 75 to 99, ast & bilirubin flat at 21 & .6. hep tests conclusive? liver risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You're good: Listen, Jay. These are the normal fluctuations of normal lab values. Hepatitis A is almost never serious. You don't have hep B or C. You had protected sex but as a gentleman you should get a HIV check yearly. You did something normal and I hope it left you happy -- I hope you were a gentleman and will cherish the memory, as a grown man should, rather than obsessing about getting sick. Best wishes

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.