U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hamilton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

just started taking iron 3 days ago. have been diagnosed with hemorrhoids and chronic anal fissure. stool was dark brown. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Cucalon
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Iron: Iron naturally tinges the stool dark brown. Your stool will return to normal once you stop the supplement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
