U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 21-year-old female asked:

do i have herpes? cut mons pubis shaving in shower, resulted in a cut/sore that bled very profusely. do herpes lesions bleed? did not have blister.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
This may be: bleeding due to shaving laceration. Herpetic lesions don't normally cause any significant bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
