U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 31-year-old male asked:

does the womans body prevents sperm containing de novo single gene mutation, from fertilizing the egg and develop into a child with disorders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
No.: A single mutation CAN enter your baby's genome. And always DOES! In fact, the average person has several hundred DNA flaws, many of which could lead to diseases. http://www.medicaldaily.com/nobodys-perfect-we-all-carry-400-disease-causing-dna-mutations-243809 . Bottom line - DON'T WORRY. If a serious illness runs in the father's (your?) family, consider a genetic counselor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is exforge (amlodipine and valsartan) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: This is another combination drug. It is probably safe in breastfeeding although we have no clear studies to say so. One of the medications though has been shown to cause renal and heart problems when taken in the second and third trimesters. We don't recommend taking while pregnant. If you are on this med and get pregnant, call your doctor right away but don't come off of it until they say so.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is my childs coughing related to heart burn? He does not have any breathing problems

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Coughing is a symptom and not a condition, therefore there are many possible causes. Heart burn (also known as gastroesophageal reflux disease or gerd) is a possible cause, especially if there are no breathing problems. Other causes include upper respiratory infections, allergies and asthma. Mild asthma can present as a cough without respiratory distress.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
