U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 38-year-old female asked:

i have widespread neuritis and pin prick sensations that came on suddenly after cortisone injections in back. if medication induced, will it go away? it feels like bee stings and firecrackers going off in my body.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER: Please go for a full history and physical exam immediately to rule out infection, drug reaction, injury, and other potential etiologies of your symptoms. Call the MD who did the injection immediately to coordinate care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
