U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had protected sex on my ovulation day.but 3 days after im feeling mild cramps,feeling bit nauseaus and my lower abdomen hurts when pressed.pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Normally a female: would not begin experiencing pregnancy symptoms until she has missed her period (at the earliest) . If you miss your period - would take a home pregnancy test.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Too soon to know: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
