U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

I had varicocele surgery 9 days ago. i still have swelling on my scrotum but my urologist examined it yesterday and it's not hydrocele. how high/low my risk to get complications such as atrophy, hydrocele, and hematoma in terms of percentage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Your Surgeon has Ans: Your surgeon has the answers to all your questions. Did you not ask him about these concerns/questions before surgery?. I personally do not think you have any of the risks/complications if your surgery was done by a competent urologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
