U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

i am in tanzania for a business trip. i've started developing cold sores/oral herpes. i'm also running a fever. i fell sick on monday, i was vomiting excessively for about an hour. i'm worried it could be malaria. should i go to the hospital?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Symptoms are of concern . Suggest visit the casualty at local hospital ASAP.
Dr. Ishradth Cassim
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Did you take malaria prophylaxis
Jan 6, 2019
Dr. Riaz ahmed Ballim
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hospital: Yeah I recommend go to a hospital as u in a foreign country it could be anything


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

While pregnant with my first child, I had severe vomiting. How can I avoid starvation and electrolyte disturbances during my second pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: Good news..It probably won't be as bad the next time. Eat small frequent meals. Avoid feeling hungry which can set off the nausea feeling. Ginger, anise, fennel seeds are natural antinausea ingredients so eat those. Don't force yourself to eat things you don't want to. Simple broths and popsicles can help you from getting dehydrated and will give you electolytes.
A member asked:

If my older child had febrile seizures should I expect my newborn to have them, too?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Although there is a higher incidence of febrile convulsions in children whose parents have had them it is more likely your child won't. Febrile convulsions are a scary but not dangerous condition.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
