U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 29-year-old male asked:

Does conventional ivf increase risk of mutated sperm fertilizing the egg & producing birth defect child since weak mobile sperms are nearer to egg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
There is: ABSOLUTELY NO EVIDENCE that IVF results is a higher incidence of children with birth defects! My opinion only Hope it is helpful Dr Z
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes: At the risk of sounding somewhat Darwinian, there might be a little bit of altered natural selection here. I guess there are much broader implications and applications, I suppose. This might be one of those things where we need more than science to make sense of things. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
