U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

chances of catching hpv from a one time sexual encounter where there was a brief 5 seconds of unprotected penetration before the condom . it was my only time having sex and was clean after an std test. is it likely id get an abnormal pap from this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liengkong Siew
Gynecology 54 years experience
Uncertainty: Only one episode of sex encounter and sometime unluckily you may get pregnant and your chance to be HPV positive depened on your sexual partner if he is one night stay and casual partner to all strangers. If you has any complaints days later and you should see your Gyn. Hope you learn a lesson and be careful with your choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can a man on immunosuppressant cause their female partner to have urinary tract infections after sex?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Browne
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Vaginal intercourse is a risk factor for the development of utis in all women because of the close proximity between the urethral opening and the anus. Women can decrease this risk by practicing good hygeine and urinating as soon as possible after sex. Having an immunosuppressed partner, however, does not confer any additional risk.
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have oral herpes (hsv-1) and I received oral sex from my partner who kissed me, do I have genital herpes?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No: Hsv-1 is oral herpes and hsv-2 is genital herpes. It is possible to have hsv-1 in the genital area and vice versa. Hsv1 infections in the genital area are usually milder than hsv2 infections. Without viral culture, HSV 1 cannot be differentiated from HSV 2 based on exam alone. Therefore, if you are concerned about an outbreak, see your doctor for a proper diagnosis.
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
