U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 21-year-old female asked:

period for 4 days last wk. birth control shot expired yesterday (haven't got next 1) . bleeding the last 2 days. 3 day break between bleeding. cause?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Pregnant?: Could just be from hormone fluctuations at the end of your shot. But you first need to check a home pregnancy test.
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Depo Provera: The birth control shot should be given every 3 months. If you missed a shot yesterday, go to your Family Doc and get the next one as soon as possible. At 3 months + 1 day, you should not be at risk for pregnancy. However, it sounds like you may need a shot every 11 weeks instead of every 12 weeks, because of this spotting. Keep a menstrual diary to report back in 3 months what your cycle is doing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
