U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Royersford, PA
A female asked:

This past tuesday i took one diflucan pill for a yeast infection and then the second pill on thursday. when is it safe for me to have sex again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Week: I would give it a week. While you could still have intercourse earlier it might be painful. In a weeks time the infection should be gone. If it is not better, then consider a new diagnosis and reevaluation by the prescriber.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
