U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have nausea, lightedness and body weakness. cbc came back with normal wbc high platelets high rbc low mcv low mch high rdw?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Discuss it: You didn't give the values, but if they're not way out-of-range, I'd check you for thalassemia minor. If you have it, it's worth knowing as marrying another person with it can be a disaster for your children. I can't explain the high platelets, though the common cause is coexisting iron deficiency which can complicate this stuff. Pure iron deficiency might show low RBC instead.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words. You need to get this sorted out. One of my med students -- Scottish ancestry -- was amazed to learn in med school that he carried this "Greek" gene. It's actually quite common in most populations. Best wishes.
Jul 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
