U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 22-year-old male asked:

for men who recovered from reproductive tract infection, do some only start experiencing lower sperm count and quality after a few months/years?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No,...: Sperm count should not be affected by genital tract infection although sperm motility may be affected to a degree in some. If concerned of infertility, seek professional evaluation since some 50% of its causes is from females, 30% from males, and 20% from both. How to handle various health-concerned issues? Go to articles listed in http://formefirst.com/onDealSickness.html. Best wish...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
