U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 24-year-old male asked:

Can chemical mutagens which enter the testis cause all the spermatogonial stem cells to mutate such that sperm will permanently contain the mutation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tin Ngo
Dr. Tin Ngoanswered
Urology 14 years experience
Not likely: It may cause mutations in some or most but unlikely to damage "all" the stem cells. Unless there's a huge dose which would affect other parts of the body as well. As with everything in nature there are outliers that don't get affected or are severely effected by any given event.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
