U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GE
A 16-year-old male asked:

I dont have any disease i want to ask i masturbate daily/more and im short , is there any link between height and masturabation? can it stunt growth?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivy Fisher
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Masturbation/growth: By natural self-stimulation by masturbation, that is a form of self-pleasure. It does not stunt growth or cause any hormonal permanent changes, though in the moment might increase heart rate and hormones during this act. It is safe as long as no redness or irritation occurs from the frequency of it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
