U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

can cancer cells travel from the urethra, through the vas deferens, to the testicles, and cause testicular cancer? can this be a path of metastasis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: What you described a path of tumor cells to spread is not feasible. Tumor cells may reach testes via blood but via the route you described. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
