U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 19-year-old female asked:

i had done abortion on 30aug &09dec last year. now it been 2months after my abortion can i take oral contraceptives pills now?will it harm to my body?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Weighing riks and benefits, birth control pills are unlikely to harm a woman's body. When first starting birth control pills, it would be prudent to consult with a health care professional, who may identify risk factors that speak against a particular woman taking birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
