U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 31-year-old male asked:

can peripheral neuropathy be only hiv symptom after 6 wks of exposure & persisting even after 6 mnth passed after last exposure. no history of this b4

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unlikely: There are many causes of peripheral neuropahty. PN is seen in HIV but is usually not the presenting symptom of AIDS. It is thought that nerve damage may be related to an immune reaction, but that this is very mild and the more common severe symptoms are related to medications taken for HIV. If not done, get test for HIV and if positive, follow up with doctor to get cell counts, etc. and meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can you get aids without HIV infection?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. DAVID AMOS
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Aids: No, the HIV is the virus that infect man and this later progress to aids if not treated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood that I transfer HIV to my child during birth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes: These are the main ways in which someone can become infected with hiv: unprotected penetrative sex with someone who is infected. Injection or transfusion of contaminated blood or blood products, donations of semen (artificial insemination), skin grafts or organ transplants taken from someone who is infected. From a mother who is infected to her baby; this can occur during pregnancy, at birth an.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between trichomoniasis and HIV infections?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Opportunists: Hiv leads to a 'compromised' immune system; which can lead to a trichomoniasis infection.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between HIV and hepatitis c?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes and no: Hiv and hepatitis C are two different disease entities. However, both of them are transmitted through sexual contact and through sharing needles.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to recover from neuropraxia due to a dislocated knee?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
As much as 18 months: Neuropraxia's are stretch injuries to the nerve. The nerves can slowly regenerate and probably by 18 months your are maximized. You need to be followed by your orthopedist and if they recommend a neurologic workup you may get ncv/emg studies done to assess the nerve function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
