U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

I had a pcr urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia.it was negative. i was on metronidazole 500 48 hours before. would this effect result? i'm female

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: These tests are specific in their search for any of the actual germ material and will be positive if the germ is dead or alive.That antibiotic does not kill those germs, and it would be ignored by the test if you were on it at the time.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No effect: Metronidazole has no effect on gonorrhea or chlamydia and would not change the tests. Your negative result is reliable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
