U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Foley, AL
A male asked:

was + for gonorrhea, treated, symptoms returned. 2nd culture -. false negative or resistant strain? also allergic to cephalexin, so no rocephin

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
Family Medicine 16 years experience
? Allergic: Being allergic to cephalexin doesn't mean you can't have rocephin. A false negative is rare with a gonorrhea test. If that's the case they would try a culture instead of a PCR. A urine test should be done for spinning down cells to see if elevated leukocytes. If your symptoms returned then you likely have it and it's likely resistant. Hopefully they treated it with 2 antibiotics and not just 1.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Could keflex still be working for my staph infection even if a new boil has popped up?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unlikely.: Especially now that most staph is keflex-resistant.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Does it work to take cephalexin for a tooth infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicolas Melgarejo
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Most of the times: Cephalexin could be an appropriate choice for uncomplicated tooth infections, as it has good activity against streptococci that live in the mouth and cause these infections. However, Cephalexin lacks anaerobic activity, and some tooth infections (particularly abscesses) can be caused by anaerobic bacteria. If you are taking Cephalexin and your symptoms are not improving, visit your dentist.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Well do you guys think I may have gonorrhea? Had unprotected sex with kid on sunset.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Unknown: Only way to know is to get tested, but i would highly recommend testing for all std's, via blood and cultures.
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have had frequent urination for 8 months had a urine culture and a urinalysis both negative. What other tests determine the cause of this problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
See below: Diabetes mellitus can cause frequency. Kidney disease can cause frequency. Diabetes insipitus can cause frequency. See your doctor for physical exam and lab work. Perhaps for a renal ultrasound to eval further. Prostatitis and prostatic enlargment might also cause frequency if you are male see your doc for phy exam and psa level.
Columbia, MO
A 59-year-old female asked:

I started cipro (ciprofloxacin) yesterday for UTI because I won't get the culture results until monday. It's been 24 hours; should I be symptom free? Tummy upset

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Uti: It is not unusual to have symptoms for 2-3 days, even on antibiotics. Push fluids to flush out bacteria and try cranberry juice, if you can stand it. It really does help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
