U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old male asked:

my right undescended testicle was corrected with surgery at the age of 9..now, the size of it is same as left testicle..is it producing testosterone?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Testosterone: The only way to answer your question is to make an appointment to see an Endocrinologist. You will be carefully treated and feel great after that!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: You only need one to have a normal testosterone level & have normal fertility.Having it reach a normal size after puberty is a good indicator it should be working normally but without testing it directly it is hard to say & not important enough to try.The benefit for bringing it into normal position is making it available to exam. Undescended testis have a higher risk of testis cancer.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Probably: A man with one testis will produce as much testosterone as a man with two. It's produced on demand from the pituitary gland. You're 22 years old. If you're horny and getting good erections and ejaculations like the other guys your age, stop worrying. If it's normal-size, chances are it's also producing sperms. Do check it from time to time -- tumor risk. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is the stomach flu the same as seasonal influenza?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Gentry
Gastroenterology 20 years experience
No: Usually the seasonal influenza refers to respiratory infection or lung infection while stomach flu refers to virus that specializes in the gastrointestinal tract that usually leads to diarrhea or nausea or vomiting.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can the pain can come back after microvascular decompression brain surgery to stop tn?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are never 100% guarantees.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is triple bypass surgery the same as coronary artery bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
Essentially: Triple bypass refers to 3 bypasses of diseased ( occluded ) coronary arteries.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
