U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Geneva, IL
A female asked:

I had a stool softening suppository placed in my vagina by accident. will it cause harm? i am having some bleeding. i've had a hysterectomy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not harmful: It is not harmful to have the suppository in the vagina. I you have had an hysterectomy and are bleeding from the vagina this should be evaluated by a gynecologist. They need to determine the source of the bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
