U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

would bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a uti twice/day for 3 days alter a cervical culture swab for chlamydia and gonnorhea?results were negative, post 3weeks encounter.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Maybe: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does have some activity against gonorrhea and it could throw off a culture. If your concerned, it might be better to get a dna pcr test from the urine. That test will not be dependent on antibiotics.
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Provided original answer
I'm not sure why there is a picture of a woman in a hard collar. haha
Apr 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Milky discharge. Period due 1 day. Nausea and vomiting. Tender breasts, freq urination. Ttc. Twinges of pain lower abd and pelvic. Sensitive to smells?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Do a preg test: You could be pregnant, see your obgyn on asap or if your pain gets worse before you can see your obgyn go to the er as the er can do blood preg test, cultures and an ultrasound to see what the problem is and the er will then contact your obgyn or the obgyn on call for the er.
A 44-year-old female asked:

I am 44 and missed my period 23 days ago. I have been having brown spotting for the last 1 1/2 weeks. Major mood swings about a week ago and then normal moods. Now getting moody again.Some cramping like a period. Negative pregnancy test. Any reason to wo

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Perimenopause: As women get into their 40's it is normal to have occasional irregular periods secondary to irregular ovulation. Any heavy or prolonged bleeding warrants a visit to the gynecologist to rule out other pathology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
